Database 1

Village War Memorial

(1) - these columns are the names and regiments taken from the memorial.
It sometimes does not agree with information supplied by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission and where this is the case, the CWGC material has been added in red.

(2) - these columns contain the information from the CWGC database.

(3) - New Cumnock information. If this has come from the CWGC database then it is in black. Cumnock Chronicle information is in blue. Information gleaned from George Sanderson's New Cumnock books is in purple.

 

Name (1)
Rank (2)
Number (2)
Regiment (1)
Died (2)
Remembered at (2)
Reference (2)
Battle / Campaign
New Cumnock Connection (3)
1914 - 1919
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Alex. Barbour
Private
240134
1st/4th RSF
8th Dec 1917
Kantara Egypt
D105
Advance through Palestine
Son of Mr Jas Barbour, Burnside Cottage
Robert Barbour
Private
14204
2nd Scots Guards
31st July 1917
Artillery Wood Cemetery Ieper
VII A 1
Pilckem Ridge 3rd Ypres
(1st Day of Battle)
Shepherd at Ashmark
David Barr
Private
812178
Canadians
(49th Bn Canadian Inf. Alberta Regt.)
9th April 1917
Bois Carre British Cemetery, Thelus
IV A 9
Arras Offensive
(1st Day of Vimy Ridge)
Son of James Barr, Pathhead
then emigrated to Canada
William Bell
Private
5651
69th Coy. MGC
8th Oct 1916
Thiepval Memorial Somme
Pier and Face 5C and 12C
Battle of the Somme
Capture of Le Sars
Son of Alex and Mary
4, South Boig Street
D Brackenridge (Breckenridge)
Private
55474
15th HLI
2nd June 1918
Bac Du Sud Baillueval
Pas De Calais
I E 19
German Offensive
Son of David and Jane,
Mansfield Village
app tailor to Kirkland
John Brechnie
Private
21138
1st Garrison Bn RSF
26th Aug 1917
Madras 1914 - 1918 War Memorial, Chennai, India
Face 12
Died in a military hospital
Served with the 1st Garrison Bn. which was stationed in India for the duration.
Born in New Cumnock
David Brown
Private
16035
6th KOSB
3rd May 1917
Arras Memorial
Bay 6
Arras Offensive
(3rd battle of the Scarpe)
Son of Mrs Kate Lindsay
Afton Bridgend
George S Brown
Private
128434
2nd. MGC
20th June 1918
St Hilaire Extension Frevent
E 7
German Offensive
Son of William and Jane
Westland Farm
Matthew Brown
Private
8218
5th RSF
15th July 1915
Lancashire Landing Cemetery Gallipoli
F 59
Fatally wounded at Achi Baba Nullah
Gallipoli
Son of William and Margaret
6, Connel Park
Andrew Buchanan
Private
132124
9th MGC
19th Aug 1918
Poznan Old Garrison Cemy Poland
Szczypiorno POW Cem Mem 21
Died as POW
Son of William, Pathhead,
app baker with Henderson
46th Ayrs. Boy Scouts
Patrick Burns
Private
20089
6th/7th RSF
12th Aug 1916
Thiepval Memorial
Somme
Pier and Face 3C
Battle of the Somme
Husband of Jane Boyle
6, Stepends Row, Connel Park
William Beatson
Private
S/3001
2nd A&SH
13th Oct 1915
Ste Marie Cemetery
Le Havre
Div 19 K 1
Died in a base hospital
Son of William and Jane
Grandson of Mr Gracie Railway Tce.
Robert Clapperton
Driver
L/10378
RSA
(159th Bde RFA)
9th April 1918
Warloy Baillon Comm. Cemy. Ext. Somme
II E 2
German Offensive
8, South Western Road, Craigbank
William Collins
Private
52265
2nd/10th Royal Scots
11th Nov 1918
Archangel Memorial Northern Russia
No Reference
Northern Russia
(Archangel Expedition)
Craigbank
John Connolly
Lance Corporal
3997
7th Seaforth Hldrs
31st July 1918
Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemy
V D 27
Allied Offensive
Son of John
32, Stepends Row
James D Corson
Private
50443
211th Coy. MGC
18th Dec 1917
Port Said War Memorial Cemy, Egypt
C 28
Advance through Palestine
Polquheys Cottage
Hugh Craig
Gunner
116702
54th HAG RGA
30th July 1917
Coxyde Military Cemy Belgium
II C 2
Nieuport
North Belgium
Son of Thomas and Annie
Mount Hope
William Craig
Private
132262
Canadian Royal Hldrs (42nd Bn Canadian Inf Quebec Regt)
3rd Nov 1917
Passchendaele New British Cemetery Belgium
I A 2
3rd Ypres
(Battle of Passchendaele)
Watsonburn
then emigrated to Canada
S A Cunningham
Captain
None Given
5th RSF
12th July 1915
Helles Memorial Gallipoli Turkey
Panel 72 to 75
Gallipoli
Son of James and Jemima,
Dunrod, Pathhead
William Denim
Lance Corporal
56287
RSF (155th MGC)
19th April 1917
Gaza War Cemetery Israel
XXIV F 16
2nd Battle of Gaza
Craigbank
Thomas S Dick
Private
161611
31st MGC
19th Aug 1919
New Cumnock Old Church Cemetery
New Ground 101
Died in Kilmarnock Infirmary of tubercular peritonitis
Son of Thomas
32, Boig Road
William Dowie
Trooper
1933
Life Guards (Scots Guards Household Batt)
11th April 1917
Arras Memorial
Bay 1
Arras Offensive
Husband of Mrs Dowie,
Afton Bridgend
Postman and Arthur Memorial Elder
David Ferguson
Private
S/4550
9th Black Watch
25th Sept 1915
Philosophe
Pas De Calais
II H 12
Battle of Loos
(1st Day)
Son of Andrew
Pathhead
James Galbraith
Private
S/11333
2nd Black Watch
14th Oct 1916
Amara War Cemetery Iraq
XXII G 3
Mesopotamia
Dalleagles
worked at Afton Pit No.2
James Galston
Private
240763
1st/5th RSF
17th Sept 1918
Terlincthun, Wimile,
Pas De Calais
II F 11
Died in a base hospital
Husband of Ellen,
Burnbrae Cott.
played for Afton Thistle
Alex Geddes
Serjeant
202301
RSF(6th KOSB)
30th Sept 1918
Dadizeele New Brit. Cemy., Moorslede,
W Flanders
IV A 35
Allied Offensive
Husband of Margaret
11, Burnfoot Row
John Gracie
Private
17152
2nd RSF
20th Nov 1915
Guards Cemetery
Windy Corner Cuinchy
II G 14
killed by sniper fire - trench warfare
Son of Mr Gracie
Railway Tce
Wm Graham
Private
S/12499
2nd Gordon Hldrs
19th March 1916
Meaulte Mil. Cemy Somme
B 17
killed by shell fire - trench warfare
Son of Peter and Mary
17, Burnfoot Row
Nisbet C Gray
Private
S/4557
9th Black Watch
25th Sept 1915
Loos Memorial
Panel 78 to 83
Battle ofLoos
(1st Day)
Hawtrees, Connelpark
John Hamilton
Private
20044
2nd RSF
30th July 1916
Thiepval Memorial
Somme
Pier and Face 3C
Battle of the Somme
(Trones Wood)
Grandson of Mr and Mrs J Hamilton Burnfoot Row, worked with New Cumnock Collieries
David Hastings
Corporal
T2/11241
9th Coy.ASC
41st Div.
29th May 1917
Hop Store Cemy
Ieper
Plot I Row A Grave 15
Ypres Salient
Son of David and Elizabeth,
Blair St., Craigbank
Wm Hill
Private
13631
2nd RSF
30th July 1916
Thiepval Memorial
Somme
Pier and Face 3C
Battle of the Somme
(Trones Wood)
Born 10/10/1894
Son of Agnes Hill, Craigbank
John Hose
Corporal
34860
6th/7th RSF
31st July 1917
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Panel 19 and 33
3rd Ypres
(1st Day)
Son of William and Jane
Greenhead
46th Ayrs Boy Scouts
James Hunter
Private
41124
2nd RSF
21st Oct 1918
Harlebeke
West Flanders
VIII A 10
Advance by the 9th Scottish Div.
Son of William and Margaret
Afton Bridgend
worked at Knockshinnoch Farm
Charles Howat
Private
25620
KOSB (9th Border Regt)
17th Nov 1918
Kirechkoi-Hortakoi
Greece
469
Salonika Greece
(influenza pandemic)
Son of David and Annie,
Bridgend
James Irving
Private
S/4549
9th Black Watch
25th Sept 1915
Loos Memorial
Panel 78 to 83
Battle of Loos
(1st Day)
Son of Alexander
Mansfield Village
T Kilpatrick
Private
14765
2nd Scots Guards
26th March 1918
Arras Memorial
Bay 1
German Offensive
Son of James and Isabella
Nith Villa
worked for New Cumnock Collieries
James Knox
Private
14886
2nd RSF
22nd March 1918
Chapelle Brit. Cemy. Holnon, Aisne
I J 6
German Offensive
(Bn at Vaux Beauvois)
Husband of J Knox
14, Long Row, Connel Park
James Leckie
Private
S/7259
1st Gordon Hldrs
14th Dec 1914
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Panel 38
Ypres Salient
Wytschaete - attack at Maedelstede Farm / Petit Bois
Burnfoot
James Logan
Lance Serjeant
332006
9th HLI
25th Sept 1917
Bedford House Cemy Ieper
III L 16
3rd Ypres
Bn on the Menin Road
Son of William and Jessie
Coupla
worked for Hunter the Grocer
John Mair
Private
37552
18th HLI
25th March 1918
Pozieres Memorial,
Somme
Panel 72
German Offensive
(Bn at Maricourt)
Station Employee - came from Cronberry
Robt. Martin
Private
10316
1st Scots Guards
8th Jan 1915
Le Touret Memorial
Pas De Calais
Panel 3 and 4
II Corps in Flanders
1st KIA telegram to reach NC
Played for Afton Thistle
Robt. Martin DCM
Lance Serjeant
S/3998
9th Seaforth Hldrs
11th April 1918
Tyne Cot Memorial Zonnebeke
Panel 132 to 135 and 162A
German Offensive
Son of William John Martin,
Blair St., Craigbank
William Martin
Private
1973
1st/1st AIY
30th Aug 1916
New Cumnock Old Cemetery
1291
Died in Glenafton Sanatorium NC as a result of Enteric Fever
Son of William and Marion
Grandson of William Lind Afton Hotel
John Maxwell
Lance Corporal
15071
1st/8th A&SH
1st Aug 1917
Brandhoek New Mil. Cemy. Ieper
II E 11
3rd Ypres
(Passchendaele)
Parish Church Missionary
John S Melvin (D)
Serjeant
S/6557
9th Black Watch
31st July 1917
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Panel 37
3rd Ypres
(1st Day of Battle)
Son of Alex
4, Crescent, Craigbank
George Millar
Private
S/21908
7th Cameron Hldrs
31st Aug 1916
Thiepval Memorial
Somme
Pier and Face 15B
Battle of the Somme
(Delville Wood)
Connelpark
John Morgan
Private
6168
1st Cameron Hldrs
22nd Oct 1914
Perth Cemetery
(China Wall) Ieper
XII B 18
1st Ypres
Battle of Langemarck
Connelpark
worked at No. 2 Afton Pit
Andrew Morrison
Private
S/6740
1st Black Watch
5th Sept 1916
Delville Wood
Longueval
XXII R 9
Battle of the Somme
(action at High Wood)
Son of Forbes
46th Ayrs Boy Scouts
George Muir
Sapper
5578
Australians (1st Coy Australian Tunnelling Corps)
20th Sept 1917
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Panel 7
Hill 60 3rd Ypres
Son of George and Janet. Native of NC
Emigrated to Australia
Robert Murray
Private
35778
1st/4th DCLI
22nd Nov 1917
Jerusalem Israel
K95
Advance on Jerusalem
Son of Mr Wlm Murray, Provision Merchant,
Connel Bridge
P McAtee MM
Serjeant
240493
1st/5th KOSB
31st Oct 1918
Harlebeke
West Flanders
II B 7
Advance by the 9th Scottish Div.
Son of Thomas and Mary
born at Bank Glen
15th Sept 1896
David McClymont
?
?
RSF
20th July 1919
?
?
Died in NC as a result of Phthisis Pulmonalie
Step son of Robert Ferguson
Craigbank Cresc.
Robert McClymont
Serjeant
7217
1st/5th RSF
19th Dec 1915
Redoubt Cemy, Helles, Gallipoli, Turkey
XI A 9
Gallipoli
Son of Murdoch
Bank Glen
James McCulloch
Private
240937
1st RSF
1st Aug 1917
Bedford House Cemetery Ieper
Encolsure No. 4 XVI B 21
3rd Ypres
(Passchendaele)
Son of Neil McCulloch
Craigbank
Geo. MacDonald
Private
16865
6th Cameron Hldrs
13th March 1916
Lillers Comm Cemy
Pas De Calais
IV E 44
Died of pleurisy in a base hospital
Son of David and Mary.
Connel Park
Hugh MacDonald
Private
S/4078
9th Black Watch
25th Sept 1915
Loos Memorial
Panel 78 to 83
Battle of Loos
(1st day)
brother of George above
William MacDonald (McDonald)
Private
20088
6th/7th RSF
23rd April 1917
Canadian Cemetery No. 2 Neuville-St Vaast
20 A 9
Arras Offensive
46 Connelpark
played for Lanemark FC
worked for New Cumnock Collieries
William McDonald (MacDonald)
Private
41507
7th/8th KOSB
23rd July 1918
Buzancy Military Cemetery
I B 20
Advance by the 15th(Scottish) Div.
(Attack on Buzancy)
Son of Farquhar,
Pathhead app tailor
R A McGill
Private
7252
1st/5th RSF
23rd April 1916
Kantara Egypt
F 140
Dueidar, Sinai
App joiner to Tweedie
46th Ayrs Boy Scouts
John McGillvary (McGilvery)
Private
S/12498
RSF (8th/10th Gordon Hldrs)
3rd July 1917
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Panel 38
Ypres Salient
Blair St., Craigbank
worked at Burnfoot Pit
Alex A McKenzie
Private
201742
Sherwood Foresters / 5th Notts
27th Jan 1918
New Cumnock Old Church Old Cemetery
Plot 185
Died in Glenafton Sanatorium of TB
South Boig Farm
Cousin of Geo Caldwell
D W G McKenzie
Private
S/14826
2nd A&SH
25th Sept 1917
Tyne Cot Memorial Zonnebeke
Panel 141 to 143 and 162
3rd Ypres
(Passchendaele)
Son of Douglas and Maggie
Coalburn
George McKerrow
Private
S/12232
9th Black Watch
8th Sept 1916
Thiepval Memorial
Somme
Pier and Face 10A
Battle of the Somme
Son of William and Mary
Dalricket Mill
George McMillan
Private
8204
1st/5th RSF
20th Dec 1915
Twelve Tree Copse Gallipoli Turkey
II B 6
Gallipoli
The Burn
cousin of James below
Andrew Hart
Private
11349
1st Scots Guards
25th Jan 1915
Canadian Cemetery No. 2 Neuville-St Vaast
12 F 19
Action at Givenchy
Son of David and Jane
born at Connelpark
17th Nov 1893
James McMillan DCM
Serjeant
7661
2nd RSF
1st July 1916
Thiepval Memorial
Somme
Pier and Face 3 C
Battle of the Somme
(1st day of Battle)
Battle of Albert
Burnview Cottage
Alex. McNeil
Private
53163
Scottish Rifles
12th Oct 1918
New Cumnock Old Cemetery
593
Died of 'flu at Cromarty
Second youngest son of William,
Pathhead
Saml McWhirter
Private
52403
2nd/10th Royal Scots
22nd Feb 1919
Archangel Northern Russia
Sp Mem B92
Northern Russia
(Archangel Expedition)
Son of William
Connel Burn
John Nisbet
Corporal
6942
6th/7th RSF
9th April 1917
Cabaret Rouge Brit. Cemy.Souchez
Pas De Calais
XVII K 7
Arras Offensive
Son of David and Maggie
16, Crescent, Craigbank
John Park
Private
4917
9th HLI
15th July 1916
Thiepval Memorial
Somme
Pier and Face 15C
Battle of the Somme
(High Wood)
Son of Adam and Margaret
(moved to Lochmaben)
Co-op grocer
Robt Paterson
Corporal
75249
Canadians 29th Bn.
(British Columbia Regt.)
6th April 1918
Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension
I J 22
Died of shrapnel wounds in a CCS
Culcreoch
David Smith Paton
Private
52241
2nd/10th Royal Scots
27th Oct
1918
Archangel Memorial
None Given
Northern Russia
(ArchangelExpedition)
Born in Connelpark
14th Oct 1898
John Paton
Serjeant
240377
5th RSF
11th June 1917
Gaza War Cemetery Israel
XXXI A 3
Sea Post Raid Gaza
born in Connelpark
26th Feb 1887
Hugh Peden
Private
241272
5th RSF
27th Aug 1918
Aubigny Comm. Cemy. Ext.
Pas De Calais
IV D 59
Allied Offensive
Son of Andrew, Pathhead
baker with Henderson
John Purdie
Private
46836
RE
(11th Leicestershire Regt)
1st July 1918
Esquelbecq Military Cemetery North France
III A 26
German Offensive
Bridgend
played for Afton Thistle
William Reid
Private
14546
2nd Scots Guards
4th July 1917
Duhallow ADS Cemy, Ieper
VIII A 10
Ypres Salient
Son of William and Jane
Southampton House Pathhead,
46th Ayrshire Boy Scouts
Alex Rodgerson (Rogerson)
Private
S/6415
2nd Black Watch
22nd April 1916
Amara War Cemetery
Iraq
XVII H 4
Relief Column for Kut
Action at Sannaiyat
Joiner with New Cumnock Collieries
brother of George below
Geo Rodgerson (Rogerson)
Private
43228
Scottish Rifles
(1st Cameronians)
22nd Sept 1916
Foncquvillers
Pas De Calais
I J 2
Battle of the Somme
Son of Robert and Lilly
Southampton House Pathhead
Robert Roger
(Rodger)
Private
52271
7th Royal Scots
21st Sept
1918
Vis en Artois Memorial
Panel 3
Allied Offensive
Son of Mr and Mrs Littlejohn,
Dalleagles
Alex Rorrison MM
Private
51724
RSF
(11th Royal Scots)
28th Sept 1918
Perth Cemy (China Wall) Ieper
II G 19
Allied Offensive
Son of Hugh and Magt.
went to Hurlford
Hugh Samson
Private
2158 (271201)
AIY
(4thRoyal Scots)
27th Sept.1918
Moeuvres British Cemetery
A 3
Allied Advance
Born at Bogside Cottage
7th Feb 1898,
son of John and Margaret, moved to Whitburn
Walter Scott (Murphy)
Private
14554
16th HLI
1st July 1916
Lonsdale Cemy Authuile Somme
V F 5
Battle of the Somme
(1st Day of Battle)
Battle of Albert
Station employee,
son of John,
Blue Bell Cott.
Robt B Seaton
Private
100195
66th Canadians
(49th Bn Canadian Inf Alberta Reg)
16th Aug 1916
Lijssenthoek Mil Cemy Poperinge
W Flanders
IX C 5A
Ypres Salient
Son of Alex and Annie
Born in NC, emigrated to 9616, 109th Ave., Edmonton
William Sharp
Private
4934
9th HLI
15th July 1916
Thiepval Memorial
Somme
Pier and Face 15C
Battle of the Somme
(High Wood)
Son of Hugh and Janet
Castle Buildings
a baker with Henderson the Grocer
Wm Sharp
Private
35985
10th Royal (Loyal) NorthLancs
11th April 1917
Tank Cemetery Guemappe
A 4
Arras Offensive
Uncle of the above worked for Henderson the Grocer
Alex Sloan
Private
100942
MGC
( 49th Bn Canadian Inf Alberta Reg)
9th Oct 1916
Vimy Memorial
None Given
Battle of the Somme
Regina Trench, Thiepval Ridge,
Son of William and Janet
born at Maneight
2nd Dec 1891
George Sloan
Private
31895
133rd MGC
9th Jan 1917
Amara War Cemetery
Iraq
XXIII L 23
The Maude Offensive
(Mohammed Abdul Hassan)
Beechwood, Bank Glen
William Sloan
Private
240931
1st/5th RSF
26th Aug 1918
Wancourt Brit. Cemy,
Pas De Calais
VI E 21
Allied Offensive
(recapture of Wancourt)
Son of William (a baker) and Eliz. moved to Kirkconnel
William Sloan
Private
1581
1st/1st AIY
15th Nov 1915
Pink Farm Cemetery, Helles, Turkey
III B 16
Gallipoli
(attack at Krithia Nullah, Cape Helles)
Roughside
Wm McKerrow Sloan
Private
34590
8th DCLI
25th April 1917
Doiran Memorial
Greece
No reference given
Macedonia
Son of William and Janet
born at Maneight
19th Nov 1895
brother of Alex above
Edward Smith
Private
S/10592
2nd Black Watch
22nd April 1916
Amara War Cemetery, Iraq
XVII H 8
Relief Column for Kut
Action at Sannaiyat
Son of James and Jean
Waterside
Gilbert Smith
Private
241162
1st/5th RSF
19th April 1917
Jerusalem Memorial, Israel
Panel 18
2nd Battle of Gaza
Husband of Mary Montgomery
14, Blair St., Craigbank
James Stevenson
Private
19989
1st/5th RSF
26th Aug 1918
Vis En Artois Memorial, Pas De Calais
Panel 6
Allied Offensive
Son of the late Mrs M Edwards
59, Connel Park
James Stewart
Private
S/11572
2nd Black Watch
22nd April 1916
Amara War Cemetery, Iraq
XVII F 7
Relief Column for Kut
Action at Sannaiyat
Son of John and Isabella
born at Mansfield Village
1st Jan 1896
James B Stewart
Private
G/16383
123rd TMB Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regt.)
6th Nov 1916
Voormezeele Enc. No.3 Flanders
XII B 8
Ypres Salient
Insurance Agent,
Mansfield Tce.
Richard Stewart
Private
7221
1st/5th RSF
6th Oct. 1915
Skew Bridge Cemetery, Gallipoli
II C 7
Gallipoli
From Skares but stayed with his brother, James at Long Row, Connelpark.
Worked for New Cumnock Colliery Co.
Robert Stewart
Private
55900
1st/5th HLI
24th Aug 1918
Wancourt Brit. Cemy,
Pas De Calais
VII F 24
Allied Offensive
(recapture of Wancourt)
Son of William and Marion
20, Stepends Row
worked for New Cumnock Collieries
Andrew Sturrock
Lieutenant
None Given
3rd attd 1st RSF
14th July 1916
Flatiron Copse, Mametz, Somme
Sp Mem 6
Battle of the Somme
Bazentin Ridge
Son of David and Isabella
Moss Mark
Alex Sweden
Private
12766
3rd RSF
29th Jan 1919
New Cumnock Old Cemetery
1485
Died in NC as a result of
encephalitis lethargica
Son of William and Jessie
11, Connelpark
Richard Telfer
Private
S/21911
6th Cameron Hldrs
26th April 1917
Arras Memorial
Bay 9
Arras Offensive
Son of Elizabeth
15, Football Row
Hermann Toffern (Herman Tofern)
Private
1846
1st/5th KOSB
11th July 1915
Helles Memorial Gallipoli Turkey
(+ Sanquhar WM)
Panel 84 to 92 or 220 to 222
Gallipoli
Came from Walthamstow in 1890 to stay with his uncle William Reid at Pathhead
David Trotter
Lance Corporal
11804
1st RSF
3rd May
1917
Arras Memorial
Bay 5
Arras Offensive
(Infantry Hill)
Craigbank Cresc.
David Turnbull
Private
260081
5th Gordon Hldrs
16th May 1917
Arras Memorial
Bay 8 and 9
Arras Offensive
(Roeux)
Son of William and Jane
Lane Head
Wm G Tweedie
Private
273096
11th Royal Scots
22-25th March 1918
Pozieres Memorial,
Somme
Panel 13 and 14
German Offensive
Son of James and Agnes
Moss Mark
Clerk to the School Board
George Walker
Lance Corporal
S/16489
7th Cameron Hldrs
3rd April 1917
Faubourg D'Amiens
Arras
II N 18
Arras Offensive
Son of William and Agnes
Afton Buildings
John Walker
Private
S/4076
2nd Black Watch
22nd April 1916
Basra Memorial Iraq
Panel 25 and 63
Relief Column for Kut
Action at Sannaiyat
5, Afton Buildings
brother of above
James Ward
Private
S/11340
(8th Black Watch)
Royal Hldrs
15th July 1916
Thiepval Memorial
Somme
Pier and Face 10A
Battle of the Somme
(High Wood)
Son of James
33, Burnfoot Row
John Ward
Corporal
4554
9th Black Watch
15th Aug 1916
Puchevillers British Cemetery Somme
II D 58
Battle of the Somme
Burnfoot - Brother of James above
Harry Warren
Signaller
82111
D Battery 165th Bde. RFA
15th Nov 1918
Brookwood Military Cemy Surrey
XIII A 9
Died of wounds post Armistice
There is every possibility that this soldier has been confused with Gnr. W A Warren (see Gravestone Inscriptions)
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
1939 -1945
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Robert Eccles
Private
3132108
8th A&SH
8th June 1940
Incheville Comm Cemy Seine et Maritime
Row C Grave 6
HD retreat to the Channel
The Crescent Craigbank
John McHallum
(Mc Hallam)
Serjeant
3132146
8th A&SH
6th March 1943
Medjez El Bab War Cemetery Tunisia
II D 4
Mareth Line Tunisia
Son of Samuel and Annie
Rosemount Connelpark
worked at Bank Colliery
A C Rollie
(Andrew C)
Private
1501012
7/10th A&SH
6th April 1943
Medjez El Bab Memorial Tunisia
Face 32
Advance into Tunisia
Wadi Akarit
Stepends Row
Connelpark
Hugh Hose
Private
3326869
A&SH
23rd April 1944
Cassino War Cemetery, Italy
VIII G 3
Italian Campaign
(Monte Cassino)
Son of William and Jane
Greenhead
worked at Lowes farm
Harold Tweedie
Sergeant
993202
109 Squadron RAFVR
27th Aug 1941
Runnymede Memorial, Surrey
Panel 53
aircraft crashed into the English Channel
Son of James and Jane Tweedie
garage owners
David McDonald (MacDonald)
Sgt Air Gunner
1058534
97 Squadron RAF(VR)
17th April 1942
Durnbach War Cemy
Bad Tolz Bayern Germany
Coll Grave G6 7 - 15
lost on a raid to Augsburg
Burnside
Hugh Haddow
Flt/Sgt
999381
236 Squadron RAF(VR)
20th Nov 1942
Runnymede Memorial, Surrey
Panel 74
lost off the Friesian Islands
Mossmark
worked at the Gas Works
James Rorrison
Sergeant
1358058
51 Squadron RAF(VR)
26th June 1943
Harderwijk General Cemetery, Holland
British Plot 2 Grave 10
lost on a raid to Gelsenkirchen
worked at Seaforth Mine
George McLatchie
Sergeant Air Gunner
1349943
101 Squadron RAF(VR)
14th Jan 1944
Emmen Nieuw Dordrecht Holland
Plot 9 Row B Grave 11
lost on a raid to Brunswick
Son of Hugh and Mary
Store Row Connel Park
James Henderson
Flt Sgt
(Air Bomber)
1565053
630 Squadron RAF(VR)
22nd May 1944
Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Denmark
Coll Grave A 12 18-24
Aircraft shot down over Denmark
(Central Jutland - Vesterlund)
Came from Alloa - son of Alex. and Agnes Henderson, husband of Sheila
worked in the Commercial Bank and lodged with Mrs Auld, Pathhead
William Turnbull
Flight Sergeant
1820580
35 Squadron RAF(VR)
29th Nov 1944
Runnymede Memorial, Surrey
Panel 222
lost on a raid to Dortmund
Son of Hugh and Annie
Plumber
46th Ayrs Rover Scouts
Henry Burgoyne GM
Flying Officer (Pilot)
145766
166 Squadron RAF(VR)
3rd Jan 1945
Choloy War Cemetery Meurthe et Moselle
Coll Grave 1 J 10
lost on a raid to Nurnberg
Son of Harry and Agnes husband of Enid Cairnhill Pl worked in Hunter's shop
Thomas Carmichael
Corporal
3132470
4/5th RSF
1st March 1945
Milsbeek War Cemetery Limburg Holland
I F 5
Advance to the Rhine
Connelpark
worked at Knockshinnoch Pit
John Campbell
Serjeant
3137686
6th RSF
27th March 1945
Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Kleves, Germany
58 J 1
Advance through Northern Germany
Son of Thomas and Jean
Cairnhill Place
Alex Somerville
Corporal
3132414
2nd RSF
4th Feb 1944
Cassino War Cemetery, Italy
III K 10
Italian Campaign
(Monte Cassino)
Son of William and Prudence
Garrowscairn, Bank
John Fraser Thomson
Sergeant
2924009
Gordon Hldrs
(5th Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders)
24th Oct 1942
Alamein Memorial, Egypt
Col 70
Battle of Alamein
Husband of Helen Houston
6, Stepends Row
worked in Burnfoot Pit
(Afton No.1)
Thomas Fisher Bunyan
Private
2888989
1st Gordon Hldrs
31st October 1942
El Alamein War Cemetery Egypt
XVIII B 16
Battle of Alamein
Husband of Mgt. Campbell
worked in Burnfoot Pit
(Afton No.1)
Thomas McMillan Rorrison
Fireman
2nd Class
?
USNR
6th - 8th April 1945
?
?
USS Colhoun (DD 801)
Invasion of Okinawa, Pacific War
Born at Bank Glen.
Family emigrated to Youngstown, Ohio.
Father, John, returned to the Coupla Brae
George Michie (Mechie)
Able Seaman
None Given
Merchant Navy
23rd Feb 1942
Tower Hill Memorial
London
Panel 41
SS Empire Hail (Greenock)
North Atlantic Convoy
sunk by U 94
Son of the Rev Mechie
Bank Church
James Hiddleston Pollock
Corporal
3133498
5th Black Watch
28th Oct. 1942
El Alamein War Cemetery Egypt
V E 23
Battle of Alamein
Afton Road
Alex Paterson
Private
3133467
2nd Black Watch
16th Oct 1942
Calcutta (Bhowanipore) Cemetery India
Plot O Row G Grave 58
died in a Cyclone
Burnside
Ed. Alexander
Seaman
LT/JX 232278
Royal Navy
(Royal Naval Patrol Service)
14th March 1943
Lowestoft Naval Memorial, Suffolk
Panel 11 Col 2
HM Trawler Moravia
lost in the North Sea
Son of Samuel and Jane
Connelpark
Co-op baker
Hugh Harrison
Signalman
D/JX 612341
Royal Navy
1st Nov 1944
New Cumnock Old Cemetery
1901
HMS Whitaker
torpedoed off Malin Head
N Ireland
Son of William and Mary
Afton Bridgend
app painter with Black
Richard G Walker
Able Seaman
P/JX 239292
Royal Navy
14th Nov 1942
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Panel 65 col 1
POW - lost when the SS Scillin was torpedoed
Store Row Connelpark
Charles McCann
Private
3133830
11th DLI
27th June 1944
St Manvieu War Cemetery Cheux Normandy
V J 1
Invasion of Normandy
Long Row Connelpark
Robert Riddell
(Riddall)
Private
2987614
8th DLI
14th Nov 1942
Alamein Memorial, Egypt
Column 70
POW - Lost when the SS Scillin was torpedoed
Husband of Jessie
Football Row
David Capperauld
Guardsman
2697886
Scots Guards
15th March 1941
New Cumnock Old Cemetery
621
died of wounds sustained during a London air raid
Son of John and Mary Connelpark,
worked for Kennedy the Builder
Blair Galbraith
Lance Serjeant
2698450
1st Scots Guards
25th June 1944
Bolsena War Cemetery
II C 14
Italian Campaign
Son of Thomas and Martha
McEwan Lea, Coupla
Samuel Smith Nisbet
Lance Serjeant
2698500
1st Scots Guards
5th April 1945
Ravenna War Cemetery, Italy
I B 18
Italian Campaign
Son of Andrew and Agnes
Inverafton
James Calderwood
Gunner
3130451
London Scottish (R A)
17th Sept 1944
Coriano Ridge War Cemetery Italy
XX B 8
Italian Campaign
Son of Andrew and Margaret
The Castle
Robert Rush
Private
4081339
8th Royal Scots
19th July 1944
St Manvieu War Cemetery Cheux Normandy
IV D 3
Normandy Odon (Scot. Corridor)
The Burn,
app joiner to Tweedie, Mossmark
Robert Chapman Bickerton
Private
14208795
Paratroop Regt
(10th Batt The Green Howards)
20th Jan 1945
Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Kleves, Germany
59 A 3
POW - died in Hospital in Cologne
Rigfoot Row then South Boig St
John Ward
Corporal
6142464
Suffolk Regt
30th July 1943
Singapore Memorial
Col 53
POW - died at Rin Tin camp, Burma Railway
Father was a signalman at Bank Junc.
John moved to England
John Robson
Lance Corporal
2132466
RE
27th June 1944
Tilly Sur Seulles Normandy
XI B10
Normandy
Husband of M Robson
Burnside
Hugh Bodin
Flt Sgt (Nav/bomb.)
1050107
RE (RAFVR)
2nd Sept 1944
Cathcart Cemetery Glasgow
Compt 2B Linn Ext Grave 905
Air Accident
Son of the Rev Wm. Bodin
( former parish church minister)
Wm Osborne A.I.M.E.
Private
6025
FMSVR
(1st Perak Bn FMSVF)
6th Aug 1944
Singapore Memorial
Column 392
POW died at Labuan, Borneo
Husband of Margaret Hunter
New Cumnock
worked at Bank Pit
Rev Gilbert McMillan Mason
Civilian firewatcher
None Given
NFS
16th April 1941
New Cumnock Old Cemetery
None Given
killed at the Baptist Church,
Barrow in Furness
during an air raid
Son of Mr W Mason. Husband of Mary Worked in Hunter's shop, then trained for the Baptist Ministry

Home Page